Saturday, October 11, 2008
[…] AS 39.52.110(a)(3).

After setting out initial guidelines, the legislature outlined a number of specific activities which are henceforth prohibited for executive branch employees. One specific prohibition is potentially applicable to Mr. Jordan's case. AS 39.52.120(b) provides, in relevant part:

(b) A public officer may not

(4) take or withhold official action in order to affect a matter in which the public officer has a personal or financial interest . . . .

So the statute Palin supposedly violated is not a prohibited activity, but rather a guideline.

Here is another Alaska Case.

CHARLES D. EADDY, Employee, Applicant, v. STATE OF ALASKA, (Self-Insured) Employer, Defendant AWCB Case No. 9034019; AWCB Decision No. 98-0220 ALASKA WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD 1998 AK Wrk. Comp. LEXIS 2803 August 24, 1998

II. CONFLICTS OF INTEREST

The Alaska Executive Branch Ethics Act governs public officers in the executive branch of the state of Alaska. This includes the panel chairman, who is a Workers' Compensation Hearing officer, and the members of the Alaska Workers' Compensation Board, such as panel members Ridgley and Williams.

AS 39.52.110(a) provides, in part:

The legislature reaffirms that each public officer holds office as a public trust, and any effort to benefit a personal or financial interest through official action is a violation of that trust. In addition, the legislature finds that, so long as it does not interfere with the full and faithful discharge of an officer's public duties and responsibilities, this chapter does not prevent an officer from following other independent pursuits. . . .