Thursday, January 29, 2009
[…] The ADN writes about it here.

There is an appeal on the matter. Until it's decided, Rep Ramras, what you conducted was nothing more than a dog and pony show.

In fact, Rep. Ramras, it shows your lack of respect for the process to be concluded in the Judiciary Branch. If the seven are successful on appeal, then what.

Rep. Dahlstrom seemed to be the only one that had a grip on that fact. And it is evident that Holmes was clueless on the appeal.

Here is the Superior Court's decision.

First, the Superior Court's interpretation on the AG's argument:

AS 24.25.010(b) gives the Senate Judiciary Committee subpoena power: "A subpoena requiring the attendance of a witness before a standing or special committee of the legislature may be issued by the chairman of a committee when authorized to do so by a majority of the membership of the committee and with the concurrence of the president or the speaker, or with the concurrence of the house or the senate." Two sections, AS 24.25.010-020, govern the form and service of subpoenas. The plaintiffs do not assert the subpoenas were deficient on their face or that service was improper. If they were, the Malone decision would not apply to this argument.